Zettaset Privacy Policy

Last Updated on October 21, 2009 Please note that the practices of Zettaset LLC, its affiliates, and agents (“Zettaset”), with respect to data collected and used by Zettaset in connection with this website and all other websites of Zettaset with authorized links to this policy (collectively, the “Site”) and Zettaset products and services available or enabled via the Site (“Product and Services”), are governed by this online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time the data was collected. Please regularly review our Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and Products and Services enabled by the Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Site, or products and services not available or enabled via the Site. To the extent that any terms of the Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of an existing written (including electronic) agreement between you and Zettaset regarding the use of specific areas of the Site or specific Products and Services (including Product- and Service-specific licenses, terms of use, or privacy disclosures) (collectively, “Product Agreements”), the terms of the Product Agreements shall govern. The Site and the Products and Services are intended for adult audiences, and Zettaset does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Zettaset may change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and will provide notice of all changes in the Privacy Policy through indications on the Privacy Policy Web Page.

What Does This Policy Cover

This Privacy Policy covers Zettaset treatment of personal information that Zettaset gathers when you are on the Zettaset website and when you use the Zettaset services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to content you post or otherwise make available to other users via the website. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Zettaset does not own or control, or to individuals that Zettaset does not employ or manage.

Website Visitors

Zettaset collects non-personally-identifying information including the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as browser type, language preference, operating system, CPU speed, click patterns, Session ID (a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to the Site), IP Address of your computer, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. GOTO Metric’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Zettaset’ visitors use the website (e.g. measure traffic patterns of the site and usage of the Products and Services). The aforementioned information is not matched with personal information held about you from Zettaset unless we have consent, except as otherwise described in the Privacy Policy.

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences

You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information and privacy preferences at any tine. With respect to Registration Information, this may be accomplished by logging in to your account on the Zettaset Site, where you can typically view and make changes to your personal information.

How Personal Information is Collected

As a visitor to the Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing online or hosted Products and Services, Zettaset may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out or submitting a form. It is optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Zettaset may ask you to provide certain personal information (as well as certain non-personal information that may need to be tied to personal information), such as your first and last name, mailing address, country of residence, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, and telephone and facsimile numbers. When ordering Products and Services from the site you may be asked to provide a credit card number and billing and shipping information. Depending on the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. Similarly, if you wish to delete your information (pursuant to the mechanism set forth in “Updating your personal information and privacy preferences”) that is mandatory, you will not longer be able to engage in that particular activity. By using the Site and Products and Services, you agree and acknowledge that personal information collected through the Site or in connection with the Products and Services may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any of the countries around the world in which Zettaset maintains offices, including the United States. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Zettaset such as credit card processors, shipping agents, web hosting providers, mail and email service providers, and communication services providers, to help Zettaset facilitate certain functions. Zettaset has established relationships with various providers of services and products who are not part of Zettaset and who may not themselves be providing products and services to Zettaset or on Zettaset’ behalf (“Providers”). The services of these Providers may be available to you from this Site, from websites that are linked to this Site, or in connection with the Products and Services. Typically, these providers may offer services that Zettaset customers may find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with the Products and Services. In order to use Provider’s products and services, you may be required to provide personal information to Providers or agree to allow Zettaset to share such information with such Providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a Provider’s website will be subject to the privacy policy posted on that site, and personal information that you provide while on the Site will subject to this Privacy Policy.

How Your Personal Information is Used

Zettaset collects your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities that you select and to prevent fraud and unlawful use. If you subscribe to or register for Products and Services, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, to technical support or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. Your personal information may also be used to track customer preferences to provide a customized Site experience and keep you informed about special offers, and other products and services of Zettaset and selected Providers unless you have opted not to receive such communications or law prohibits such communications. Zettaset does not share personal information it receives from residents of California or from residents of any other place with such Providers for the Providers’ own marketing purposes unless Zettaset has received an opt-in from you. The information about our users and visitors that Zettaset collects is important to us and we do not sell it to other parties. Except in the limited circumstances set forth below, Zettaset will disclose Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with law, subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zettaset, and (c) protect the personal safety of users of Zettaset, its Site, or the public. In limited instances, Zettaset may hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, answering customer questions about products and services, processing purchasing transactions, etc. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purposes and they are obligated to protect your Personal Information. In the event that another company acquires Zettaset, Personal Information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party. Please be aware that Zettaset maintains archives of its web logs, database, and other systems and information and that it is possible some of this information may remain archived after Zettaset deletes the information from its active database. Zettaset maintains these archives for disaster recovery, legal, and administrative and other non-marketing purposes.

Protection of your personal information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Site or of the Products or Services is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. It is recommended that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected Zettaset personnel and contractors can access via password. Zettaset encrypts your personal information as it is transferred to Zettaset and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. However, Zettaset accepts no liability for any unintentional disclosure. Except under conditions outlined in the Privacy Party. Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected Zettaset’ personnel and contractors via password. As Zettaset is a Global Company, we may provide information to our international offices and subsidiaries. You acknowledge and agree that Personal information or data that Zettaset has received may be stored and used on Zettaset servers and other equipment in the United States, European Union, and/or in countries or territories outside the European Union and United States where data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as in the European Union and the United States. You represent and warrant that you have the right and ability to provide Zettaset with the data as described in the Privacy Policy (including any third party data) and that no data infringes any patent, copyright, or any other proprietary rights of a third party, nor violates any applicable data protection laws.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Web Logs

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies allow us to automatically remember your Web browser, which in turn helps us deliver products and Services more efficiently, prevent others from using your account, measure statistics such as audience size and traffic patterns, etc. Web beacons, also known as clear GIF technology or action tags, are small images that we may place on Web pages. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page on the Site. Tracking information is not shared outside of Zettaset and we do not allow other companies to place Web beacons on our Site(s). By modifying your browser preferences you can choose to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to have your browser accept cookies from the Site, you still will be able to view the text on the screens. However, you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to or use certain offerings on our site. Web logs automatically record anything a web server sees, which may include email addresses you enter into a form or pages viewed by a user at a particular IP Address.

Privacy complaints

Zettaset takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Zettaset has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to the Zettaset’ Privacy Officer at the following address: Zettaset, LLC. Privacy Officer 1945 Landings Drive Mountain View, CA 94043 In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

Protection of Children’s Personal Information

The Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13 and Zettaset assumes adults purchase products or services purchased through credit card means. Zettaset respects the privacy of parents and children and is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Zettaset believes that parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental controls available from online services and software manufactures that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address and other Personal Information without parental permission.

Contact Information

Zettaset welcomes your comments regarding our information handling practice and this Privacy Policy and you may contact us at the address listed below. Zettaset can be contacted by e-mail at support@zettaset.com . Zettaset, LLC. Privacy Officer 1945 Landings Drive Mountain View, CA 94043

Contact Us
For more info or
product demonstration
email: sales@zettaset.com
Phone: +1-650-314-7927


Learn more!
Register for a Guided Tour of Zettaset's award-winning Hadoop cluster management software for the enterprise.







HOME
PRODUCT
SECURE ENTERPRISE HADOOP
SECURE HADOOP BI CONNECTOR
SECURE HADOOP ENCRYPTION
SECURE DATA WAREHOUSE
CLOUDERA MANAGEMENT
HORTONWORKS MANAGEMENT
BIG DATA APPLIANCE
PARTNERS

USE CASES
Healthcare
Bioscience
Financial
Oil & Gas

INFO CENTER
What is Big Data?
What is a Hadoop Cluster?

Collateral
Videos
On Demand Webinars

NEWS & EVENTS
Blog
Press Releases
Media Coverage
Awards
Media Contacts

COMPANY
Vision
Management Team
Board of Directors
Careers
Contact Us
Sign Up For A Demo




© Copyright 2008-2014 Zettaset, Inc. Use of this site signifies your acceptance of Zettaset's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Zettaset, the Zettaset logos, and other Zettaset marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Zettaset, Inc. in the U.S. and/or certain other countries. All other logos are copyrights of their respective owners.